10 Best Female Pop Singers on the Planet

Female pop singers have dominated the pop charts with their larger than life songs and versatility on the stage. They are now competing with DJs and Rappers on the charts and have become immense popularity over the last couple of years. The internet also loves to talk about them and discuss about their life.

The global pop music industry was valued at $21billion in the year 2021 has a fair share of contribution from these Pop music queens who have taken over the world of music with storm.

Pop or a new genre of popular music kicked off in UK & US in it’s modern form during the mid- 1950’s. Pop music is a short term for popular music and be interchanged when required, it describes all the famous/popular genres and styles of music.

In the 1950’s & 1960’s Rock & Roll was considered pop music because of it’s popularity and it’s influence over the young audience. Back then there were not a lot of female acts, but now we have the best talents. Checkout the list of 10 Best Female Pop Singers On The Planet to know more.

1. Ariana Grande

Real Name: Arianda Grande Butera

Date of birth/ Birthday: June 26,1993

Place: Boca Raton, Florida, US

Awards: Grammy Award 2021 & 2019, Brit Award, 2 Billboard Music Awards, 9 MTV Awards, and 22 Guinness World Record

Social Media: Over 48.9 million subscribers on YouTube.

2. Dua Lipa

Real Name: Dua Lipa

Date of birth/ Birthday: 22 August 1995

Place: London, England

Awards: 3 Grammy Award, 5 Brit Award, 2 Billboard Music Awards, 3 MTV Awards

Social Media: Over 20million+ subscribers on YouTube

3. Camila Cabello

Real Name: Karla Camila Cabello Estrabao

Date of birth/ Birthday: March 30 1997

Place: Cojímar, Havana, Cuba

Awards: 8 MTV Awards, 2 Latin Grammy Awards, and more

Social Media: Over 15.9million+ subscribers on YouTube

4. Taylor Swift

Real Name: Taylor Alison Swift

Date of birth/ Birthday: December 13,1989

Place: West Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Awards: 11 Grammy Awards, an Emmy Award, two Brit Awards, 11 MTV Video Music Awards, 12 Country Music Association Awards, 25 Billboard Music Awards, 32 American Music Awards, and 35 Guinness World Records

Social Media: Over 43million+ subscribers on YouTube

5. Billie Eilish

Real Name: Billie Eilish Pirate Baird O’Connell

Date of birth/ Birthday: December 18,2001

Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Awards: Youngest artist in Grammy history and second overall to win all four general field categories Best New Artist, Record of the Year, Song of the Year, and Album of the Year in the same year

Social Media: Over 45million+ subscribers on YouTube

6. Selena Gomez

Real Name: Selena Marie Gomez

Date of birth/ Birthday: July 22, 1992

Place: Grand Prairie, Texas, U.S.

Awards: 8 Teen Choice Awards, 1 MTV Award and many more.

Social Media: Over 45million+ subscribers on YouTube

7. Beyonce

Real Name: Beyoncé Giselle Knowles

Date of birth/ Birthday: 4 September 1981

Place: Houston, Texas, United States.

Awards: 28 Grammys, 12 MTV Awards, a lot of Billboard Awards and more.

Social Media: Over 24.6million+ subscribers on YouTube

8. Katty Perry

Real Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Date of birth/ Birthday: October 25, 1984

Place: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Awards: 11 MTV Awards, 1 Brit Award, 4 American Music Awards and more

Social Media: Over 43million+ subscribers on YouTube

9. Lady Gaga

Real Name: Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Date of birth/ Birthday: March 28, 1986

Place: New York, New York, United States

Awards: 10 Grammys, 18 MTV Awards, 1 Academy Award and more

Social Media: Over 21.7million+ subscribers on YouTube

10. Sia

Real Name: Sia Kate Isobelle Furler

Date of birth/ Birthday: 18 December 1975

Place: Adelaide, Australia

Awards: MTV Award, YouTube Music Award and more.

Social Media: Over 21.4million+ subscribers on YouTube